Privacy Policy

Introduction

Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd, as a data user is concerned about your right to privacy. As Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd comply with the PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 or also known as Act 709, we shall ensure appropriate treatment of your personal data in every possible way. This PRIVACY STATEMENT is applicable to all data subject. This Privacy Statement explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Your Privacy is Our Concern

Kindly study this PRIVACY STATEMENT and understand your rights on the matter.Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd reserves all the right to make changes to this PRIVACY STATEMENT at any time and users will be notified by updating statement here at www.tribaeast.com
Kindly study this PRIVACY STATEMENT and understand your rights on the matter.

What Personal Data Do We Collect

Personal data may refer to any information that can be used to personally identify you or contact you online or offline.

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, loyalty program membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.Personal data may refer to any information that can be used to personally identify you or contact you online or offline.

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, loyalty program membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.

 

How Do We Collect Your Data?

This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

1.  Registration or sign-up (ìgeneral website/application registration/ social media networkingî);
2.  Surveys and polls;
3.  Message boards and other interactive activities;
4.  Feedback, questions, or comments through our ìCustomer Serviceî form or others;
5.  When making a booking with us.
6.  Via any online sites operated by Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd and its contractors.
7.  Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement; and/or some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data       also include (but is not limited to):
* Via telephone,letter,fax,email;
* When you visit our website or one of our contractorsí websites
* When you contact us in person;
* When we contact you in person; or
* When we collect information about you from third parties.This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

1.  Registration or sign-up (ìgeneral website/application registration/ social media networkingî);
2.  Surveys and polls;
3.  Message boards and other interactive activities;
4.  Feedback, questions, or comments through our ìCustomer Serviceî form or others;
5.  When making a booking with us.
6.  Via any online sites operated by Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd and its contractors.
7.  Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement; and/or some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data       also include (but is not limited to):

* Via telephone,letter,fax,email;
* When you visit our website or one of our contractorsí websites
* When you contact us in person;
* When we contact you in person; or
* When we collect information about you from third parties.

What Do We Use Your Personal Data For ?

From time to time, your personal data that we collect and keep, allow us to:

1.  Keep you posted on all Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhdís latest product announcements, notices, promotions,  upcoming  events and etc. through emails, letters, phone call or SMS;
2.  Use for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhdís products, services and customer communications;
3.  To facilitate your travel and freight arrangements;
4.  To be able to process any commercial transaction e.g. In-flight sales;
5.  To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs of Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd or Airlines;
6.  To protect the safety and well-being of yourself and/or other customers;
7.  To investigate and respond to claims from you; or
8.  To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
9.  To facilitate all visa application

Accessing / Limiting / Correcting /
Updating Your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

For online registered customers, you may login to your tribaeast.com online account and update your Personal Data; or

For every other customer, you may forward your request to guests@tribaeast.my
Please note that depending on the information requested, a nominal fee may be required. We will endeavor to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request.

Withdrawing Consent

Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make travel arrangements for you and keep you updated about our future, new and/or enhanced services and products.

To Whom We Disclose Your Personal Data

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfillment of the purpose:

Other Triba-East affiliates and subsidiaries where necessary to facilitate your travel;
Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions;

Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and/or customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

As and when required under legislation; or
Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.
Triba-East shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

Retention of Personal Data And Access

Generally, your email & mobile number is safe with us & we only send you our latest running travel deals.

your personal data will be kept for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the services requested. Triba-East Travel Sdn Bhd shall endeavor to make it easy for you to access and correct your personal data in order to ensure the data subject is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish that we no longer use your personal data to provide you services e.g., opt-out of receiving email or to update your data, please contact us.

Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you.

Thank You

Should you have any queries and concern in terms of this PRIVACY STATEMENT, kindly contact us at 1700 81 6671 during office hours from 10:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday.